9th December 2019
Darwin’s finches adapting to human influences
Can Darwin’s finches adapt to invasive predators and urbanization?
31st October 2019
The social lives of Pheasants
Experimental study finds sexual segregation in time and space.
22nd July 2019
The secret life of urban gulls
How do urban gulls utilize their environment?
8th April 2019
Herring Gull habits
Why some Herring Gulls stay where they are, while others move around
4th February 2019
The challenge of parenting around predators
More predators makes parents stick closer to their nest
8th January 2018
Assessing impacts of monitoring Whinchat nests
Does nest monitoring by researchers badger Whinchats?
18th December 2017
More to “little brown jobs” than meets the eye
Unexpected breeding dispersal behavior in the Grasshopper Sparrow
31st July 2017
Linnets on the move
Migratory behaviour of a diurnally migrating songbird, as revealed by geolocation and captive studies
22nd May 2017
When the sun gets in your eyes
What happens to feeding birds when they have to deal with sun glare?
15th May 2017
When not to tag a bird
Tracking small songbirds generates important insights into avian ecology, but does not always work out the way you planned
20th March 2017
Sensitive females and costly males
Are female African penguins more vulnerable than males?
27th February 2017
Nest building in a changing climate
Predicting the effects of climate change on the nesting behaviour of birds and other animals
2nd May 2016
Seed dispersal by scatter-hoarding corvids
Mutualism with food-storing birds helps tree populations on the move
25th April 2016
Broadbills sing with their wings
How do Broadbills produce that loud mechanical sound while displaying?
18th April 2016
What do Great Tit pairs talk about?
Great tit pairs discuss at the nest during breeding, but why?
7th March 2016
Avian camouflage really does hinder predators
Camouflage does protect nesting birds from being eaten
25th January 2016
The plight of the Egyptian Vulture . . .
. . . and hopes for the future
26th October 2015
Nesting in the muck
Black Larks’ love for dung