··

Please wait...

 
About the BOU

Medals and awards

 

The Janet Kear Union Medal

In 2019, the Union Medal was redesigned and renamed the Janet Kear Union Medal and it will continue to be awarded by BOU Council to BOU Members in recognition of distinguished service to the Union and ornithology.

 
 
 
Union-Medal-featured

Union Medal

The Union Medal is awarded by BOU Council to a BOU Member in recognition of distinguished service to the Union and ornithology.

  • 1912 W. Goodfellow (Gold medal), A. F. R. Wollaston, G. E. Shortridge, C. H. B. Grant (Silver medals)
  • 1948 W. P. Lowe
  • 1953 A. W. Boyd
  • 1959 W. B. Alexander, E. A. Armstrong, D. A. Bannerman, Miss E. V. Baxter, P. M Scott
  • 1960 C. W. Benson
  • 1967 Salim Ali
  • 1968 J. M. M. Fisher, C. R. S. Pitman
  • 1969 C. W. Mackworth_Praed
  • 1970 L. H. Brown
  • 1971 S. Marchant, H. N. Southern, B. Stonehouse
  • 1972 D. Goodwin, N. W. Moore
  • 1973 Mrs B. P. Hall
  • 1975 K. H. Voous
  • 1976 K. Williamson, G. C. Shortridge, A. F. R. Wollaston
  • 1979 Ken E. L. Simmons
  • 1980 Geoffrey V. T. Matthews
  • 1984 Stanley Cramp, Phil A. D. Hollom, Guy Mountfort
  • 1987 Ian Newton
  • 1988 James F. Monk
  • 1989 Robert Spencer
  • 1991 F. Bruce M. Campbell
  • 1992 Mike P. Harris
  • 1993 Ronald M. Lockley
  • 1995 Roger Tory Peterson
  • 1996 Chris J. Mead
  • 1997 Robert A. F. Gillmor, John S. Ash
  • 1998 Janet Kear
  • 2004 Gwen Bonham
  • 2006 Roger Clarke
  • 2008 Chris J. Feare
  • 2011 Peter Jones
  • 2012 Andrew Gosler
  • 2013 Neil J. Bucknell
  • 2015 John H. Croxall
  • 2016 Chris M. Perrins
  • 2017 Jenny A. Gill

 
gsp-medal

Godman-Salvin Prize

The Godman-Salvin Prize is awarded by BOU Council to an individual as a signal honour for distinguished ornithological work.

  • 1922 W. E. Clarke
  • 1929 E. Hartert
  • 1930 W. L. Sclater
  • 1936 H. Lynes
  • 1938 H. F. Witherby
  • 1946 P. R. Lowe
  • 1951 R. Meinertzhagen
  • 1959 D. L. Lack, Sir A. Landsborough Thomson
  • 1962 E. M. Nicholson
  • 1966 R. E. Moreau
  • 1968 W. H. Thorpe
  • 1969 Nikolaas (Niko) Tinbergen
  • 1971 Sir Julian S. Huxley
  • 1977 Vero C. Wynne-Edwards
  • 1982 David W. Snow
  • 1988 Chris M. Perrins
  • 1990 George M. Dunnet
  • 1991 Derek A. Ratcliffe
  • 1992 John C. Coulson
  • 1995 Ernst Mayr
  • 1996 Peter R. Evans
  • 1999 G.R. (Dick) Potts
  • 2004 John P. Croxall
  • 2006 Mike P. Harris
  • 2009 Rhys Green
  • 2010 Ian Newton
  • 2013 Rob J. Fuller
  • 2015 Sarah Wanless
  • 2016 Tim R. Birkhead
  • 2017 Pat Monaghan
  • 2018 Kathy Martin

 

Alfred Newton Lecture

The object of the Alfred Newton Lecture is the presentation of a major lecture by an internationally renowned figure on an appropriate ornithological theme (from 2018 on the theme of the Union’s annual conference).

  • 1994 Prof Ian Newton (UK)
  • 1995 Prof Janet Kear (UK)
  • 1998 Prof Jared Diamond (US)
  • 2003 Prof Chris M. Perrins (UK)
  • 2009 Prof Tim R. Birkhead (UK)
  • 2018 Prof Hugh Possingham (Australia)
  • 2019 Prof Lei Cao (China)

 

BOU Ibis Award

An award recognising the outstanding achievement of younger ornithologists.

  • 2003 Will Cresswell
  • 2006 Juliet Vickery

 

BOU Honorary Life Members

Awarded as an honour by the BOU’s Council to mark the ornithological contributions and achievements of BOU members.

  • Prof Peter Berthold (Germany)
  • Prof Jean Blondel (France)
  • Prof Urs Glutz von Blotzheim (Switzerland)
  • Dr Paul Donald (UK)
  • Prof Andrew Gosler (UK)
  • Prof Soekarja Somadikarta (Indonesia)
  • Prof Staffan Ulfstrand (Sweden)

 

Founders Gold Medal

Presented to the four original Members surviving at the Jubilee Celebration,
9 December 1908

  • F. D. Godman
  • P. S. Godman
  • W. H. Hudleston
  • P. L. Sclater

 

Find us on . . .

Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

£0.000 items