Medals and awards

Founders Gold Medal

Presented to the four original Members surviving at the Jubilee Celebration,
9 December 1908

  • F. D. Godman
  • P. S. Godman
  • W. H. Hudleston
  • P. L. Sclater

 

Union Medallists

The Union Medal is awarded by BOU Council to a Union Member in recognition of eminent services to ornithology and to the Union and ornithology.

  • 1912 — W. Goodfellow, C. H. B. Grant,
  • 1948 — W. P. Lowe
  • 1953 — A. W. Boyd
  • 1959 — W. B. Alexander, E. A. Armstrong, D. A. Bannerman, Miss E. V. Baxter, P. M Scott
  • 1960 — C. W. Benson
  • 1967 — Salim Ali
  • 1968 — J. M. M. Fisher, C. R. S. Pitman
  • 1969 — C. W. Mackworth_Praed
  • 1970 — L. H. Brown
  • 1971 — S. Marchant, H. N. Southern, B. Stonehouse
  • 1972 — D. Goodwin, N. W. Moore
  • 1973 — Mrs B. P. Hall
  • 1975 — K. H. Voous
  • 1976 — K. Williamson, G. C. Shortridge, A. F. R. Wollaston
  • 1979 — K. E. L. Simmons
  • 1980 — G. V. T. Matthews
  • 1984 — S. Cramp, P. A. D. Hollom, G. Mountfort
  • 1987 — I. Newton
  • 1988 — J. F. Monk
  • 1989 — R. Spencer
  • 1991 — F. B. M. Campbell
  • 1992 — M. P. Harris
  • 1993 — R. M. Lockley
  • 1995 — R. Tory Peterson
  • 1996 — C. J. Mead
  • 1997 — R. A. F. Gillmor, J. S. Ash
  • 1998 — J. Kear
  • 2004 — G. Bonham
  • 2008 — C. J. Feare
  • 2011 — P. Jones
  • 2012 — A. Gosler
  • 2013 — N.J. Bucknell

 

Godman-Salvin Medallists

The Godman-Salvin Medal is awarded by BOU Council to an individual as a signal honour for distinguished ornithological work.

  • 1922 — W. E. Clarke
  • 1929 — E. Hartert
  • 1930 — W. L. Sclater
  • 1936 — H. Lynes
  • 1938 — H. F. Witherby
  • 1946 — P. R. Lowe
  • 1951 — R. Meinertzhagen
  • 1959 — D. L. Lack, Sir A. Landsborough Thomson
  • 1962 — E. M. Nicholson
  • 1966 — R. E. Moreau
  • 1968 — W. H. Thorpe
  • 1969 — N. Tinbergen
  • 1971 — Sir Julian S. Huxley
  • 1977 — V.C. Wynne-Edwards
  • 1982 — D.W. Snow
  • 1988 — C.M. Perrins
  • 1990 — G.M. Dunnet
  • 1991 — D.A. Ratcliffe
  • 1992 — J.C. Coulson
  • 1995 — E. Mayr
  • 1996 — P.R. Evans
  • 1999 — G.R. Potts
  • 2004 — J.P. Croxall
  • 2006 — M.P. Harris
  • 2009 — R. Green
  • 2010 — I. Newton
  • 2013 — R.J. Fuller

 

Alfred Newton Lecturers

The object of the Alfred Newton Lecture is the presentation of a major lecture by an internationally renowned figure on an appropriate ornithological theme.

  • 1994 — Prof I. Newton
  • 1995 — Prof J. Kear
  • 1998 — Prof J. Diamond
  • 2003 — Prof C. Perrins
  • 2009 — Prof T.R. Birkhead

 

BOU Ibis Award

An award recognising the outstanding achievement of younger ornithologists.

  • 2006 J. Vickery
  • 2003 W. Cresswell

 

Honorary Members

The BOU’s Rules allow for the appointment of Honorary Members for their distinguished contribution to ornithology. The current Honorary Members are:

  • Dr P. Berthold (Germany)
  • Dr J. Blondel (France)
  • Dr U. Glutz von Blotzheim (Switzerland)
  • Dr S. Somadikarta (Indonesia)
  • Mr J Sultana (Malta)
  • Prof S. Ulfstrand (Sweden)